A trip to Vietnam

I am Austrian and I am also a travelholic. Whenever I have free time, I travel to different countries in different continents, and try to go to as many countries as possible. Last month was my summer holiday, and the destination was Vietnam.

Ha-noi-City-Tour

To prepare for the trip, I searched the Internet for information about Vietnam visa, air tickets, hotel reservations, tours and some basic things. I chose a famous travel company in Vietnam named “Eviva” and the service was really good. They prepared everything for me and my trip to Vietnam was perfect.

When I reached Hanoi, the capital of Vietnam, I spent two day wandering around Hanoi by cyclo. I went to many famous places such as Hoan Kiem Lake, the Old Quarter, Ho Chi Minh’s Residence, temple of Literature & National University, Thang Long Water Puppet theatre. I had a chance to try some Vietnam traditional food, they are all delicious, but I love “Pho” and “Bun Oc” the most. The third day, I went to Nha Trang Beach. The most interesting thing here is that there are so many bars, pubs, and restaurant for foreigners, some are in English, others are in Russian, French, German which made me feel familiar and comfortable. The beach was beautiful and the services were all good. I stay here for two days and then went to Saigon by train. Saigon roads are larger than Hanoi, and the food is also different from Hanoi, but all of them are cheap and delicious. I love to see differences of two cities from the North and the South of Vietnam. The last day, I went back to Hanoi, had “Pho” and a cup of tea for breakfast, walked around, bought some souvenirs for my family and my friends then came back home.

During the time I was in Vietnam, I met some Vietnamese friends; they are all friendly and kind. They helped me a lot to choose famous places to go, traditional foods and drinks to try, which made my days in a whole new place become easier.

That was a memorable trip, and I hope someday I can visit Vietnam and friendly people there, again!

Source: http://vietnamworldwide.com/travel/a-trip-to-vietnam.html

Benefits of getting visa on arrival

It is clear that getting a Vietnam visa is much simpler than other countries. Please take a look at the list below to find out the reason why it is evaluated to be so straightforward and simple.

Application Form1. Rapid: It normally takes 2 – 3 working days to obtain a Vietnam visa; so, do not worry much if your plan to Vietnam suddenly comes across your mind. In some special case, you can use express service of 4 – 8 working hours to get visa.

2. Easy–to–use: The information you need to provide are only full name, date of birth, nationality, passport ID and arrival time. It does not require you send off your passport, family background or invitation letters from any Vietnamese companies or partners even you go to Vietnam with business purpose.

3. Trouble-proof: In some countries, return ticket or detailed travel plan during your trip there is required. But for Vietnam visa on arrival, you will not need to send off such things either.

4. Feel assured: It can say for sure that 99% of visa application will be approved on condition that you do not go against its laws or Immigration policy. Vietnam always opens to all travelers to the country.

5. Small – budget: The fee is around USD 60 – 150 USD for both service and stamping fee. In comparison to many countries around the world, it takes you less money than.

With these above reasons, Vietnam visa process plays important role to attract much more visitors coming to Vietnam – a beautiful country. Hope that in the future, it will still keep running great as it has been.

Source: http://vietnamtravelservice.com/vietnam-visa/benefits-of-getting-visa-on-arrival.html

Guide to get Vietnam visa upon Arrival

This article is written to guide you how to get the Vietnam visa basing on my experience. I usually fly to Viet Nam 6-7 times per year for my business and I choose visa on arrival service because of its convenience. The following steps are the general picture for who has not used this service.

STEP 1: APPLY VISA ONLINE AND GET THE VISA APPROVAL LETTER BEFORE YOUR DEPARTURE

It is wrong to think that no visa documents are required to handle before the departure and can get the Vietnam visa on arrival easily upon the arrival like Laos or Cambodia. This misunderstanding might lead you to be not allowed to get on board and miss the flight. It is better to apply the visa online at least 2 working days and get the visa letter via email before your check-in time. The urgent process is also available for your urgent case but you have to pay the extra fee and the letter will be available within 1 working day. Of course, it is Viet Nam time, so please be careful with the time zone differences.

STEP 2: PREPARE EVERYTHING TO GET THE VISA SMOOTHLY

To check in and get the visa successfully, the compulsory documents you should prepare readily:

- Your passport which is valid for at least 6 months
- The visa approval letter: It is sent you via email and you have to print it out.
- The entry/exit form: You can download it from the internet and finish it before your departure; or you can do it upon the arrival airport since the form is available on the desk in front of the Immigration Checking Point.
- Stamping fee in cash: The fee depends on your type of visa:

+ Single entry: $45
+ 1 month multiple entries: $65 or $95
+ 3 month multiple entries: $95

The one month multiple entries visa stamp fee can be either $65 or $95 depending on the number of days determined by the valid date range stated on the visa stamped. If the days calculated to be full month (28 or 30 -31 days), you will pay $95, otherwise you pay $65. Just check your fixed schedule and decide how many days you actually need to save the money if possible.

This fee is paid in cash only and US dollar is the most preferred. With other currencies, you have to bear the exchange rate determined by the Immigration and it is normally higher than quotation in banks and costs you more in domestic currency.

STEP 3: GET THE VISA STAMP UPON THE ARRIVAL AIRPORT

After landing at Viet Nam airports, you will go to the Immigration Checking Point (visa on arrival) right after the downstairs. You are required to show all the documents in the step 2 and wait until the officer calls your name to get the passport back.

Then you will continue to go to the Immigration Booth for checking visa and passport and get the residence stamp. As my experience, remember to check carefully the stamps if they are issued correctly with your visa approval letter. My colleague already faced with this trouble. His visa is valid from 15/4 to 15/5 but the residence stamp stated from 15/4 to 15/4. He had not recognized this mistake until he wanted to extend the visa. The result is, beside the extension fee, he had to pay extra fee to correct this error although it was not his fault. Care is never enough.

All above is my advice for everyone who has not experience with Viet Nam visa on arrival. I did used a travel agent and get this experience from their advice, its name is http://www.vietnamvisaonline.com.vn. Hope it helps your plan trip to Vietnam.

Source: http://yourvietnamtrips.com

Apply Vietnam visa on arrival: Some important points should be noticed

You are on the go to apply Vietnam visa on arrival to enjoy all its benefits? If yes, kindly take a look at the points listed below to avoid some common problems:

1. If you go to Vietnam via land or sea borderApply vietnam visa on arrival, Vietnam visa on arrival is not available as it works for traveling by air only. Therefore, provided that you DO NOT go to Vietnam by airplane, getting visa in advance from Vietnam Embassy or Consulate is the best solution for you.

2. The visa validity is widely misunderstood to start from the date you enter Vietnam, you do not have to enter Vietnam on the date you provide in the visa application. In caseyou enter Vietnam later than your visa validity, it is definitely accepted. However, if you travel Vietnam sooner, you are imposed a fine to change your date of arrival on your visa.  It is highly recommended that you should make a clear plan of time travel before applying a Vietnam visa.

3. Correctly input your personal information, including full name, passport ID and date of birth. Due to these mistakes, people were be refused by the airline at the departure airport because the information in the passport does not match those had the pre-approval letter.  To avoid this mistake, read carefully the information you provide in the visa application as well as in the pre-approval letter.

4. Many people consider that to extend a visa once they are in Vietnam is so simple; however, in fact, visa extension is rather time-consuming and expensive. Therefore it is better to apply for a 3 month visa instead of a 1 month visa to fully enjoy your trip in Vietnam.

The 4 points listed above is the most common problems of getting visa on arrival to Vietnam. It is truly useful for those who are the first time go to Vietnam and use visa on arrival. Also if you face other problems, sharing is highly advised.

Source: http://www.vietnamtourguide.org

Check list for Vietnam visa on arrival before departure

To save time, money, and avoid problems when getting visa at Viet Nam international airport, do not forget to check the following information before coming Viet Nam:

Vietnam visa on arrival
1. Check your Vietnam visa. If your nationality is not exempt from visa, visa to Vietnam is required to obtained in advanced. Many travelers confused that Vietnam visa can easily obtained at border as Laos or Cambodia; and do not apply visa to Viet Nam before arrival. As a result, they were not permitted to enter Vietnam.

2. Check if you printed the letter out. After receive the approval letter by email, print the document in attached file, not the visa application or the email contents.

3. Check all the information in the letter. As soon as you receive the approval letter, check if there is any incorrect information of your full name, birthday, passport number, arrival time, etc. to correct it soon before your departure.

4. Check your photos. Upon arrival, 2 passport sized photos are required. Forget these photos; you have to take photos at Vietnamese airport, it costs around USD 3.00 – USD 5.00.

5. Check cash to pay for stamping fee. At the Viet Nam international airport, stamping fee paid by all strong currency is accepted. However, the exchange rate at the airport is not fair; hence, it is better to pay in USD than in other currency.

6. Check your passport validity. To get Vietnam visa, your passport is required to be remained at least 6 months validity. If it is going to expired, renew it urgently if you do not want to cancel all your trip to Viet Nam.

In summary, the more careful you check, the less trouble you meet at the airport. Therefore, remember to check the essential items above before your trip to Viet Nam.

(Sources: http://trulyvietnam.com)

The changes of Vietnam visa procedure since 2009

Due to the open travel policy, it is clear that to get Vietnam visa is simpler than that in the past. Please read some points below to see its change from 2009 until now.

Vietnam visa sample1. From January 2, 2009; Russian passport holders are exempted to stay in Vietnam for 15 days without visa. In case they want to stay in Vietnam longer, applying visa on arrival as normal and then in Vietnam airport, they do not need to pay the stamping fee as other citizens.

2. In the past, Vietnam and Cambodia citizens are exempted from Vietnam visa for 15 days. But from January 1, 2009, it is added 15 more days, it means that Cambodian and Vietnamese citizens can stay in each countries for 30 days without visa.

3. If you want to run visa extension by your own, you can go directly to Vietnam Immigration office, either in Hanoi or Ho Chi Minh City:
+ Ha Noi: 44-46 Tran Phu, Ba Dinh, Hanoi, Tel: 38257941
+ Da Nang: 7 Tran Quy Cap, Hai Chau, Da Nang City, Tel: 3822381
+ Ho Chi Minh: 161 Nguyen Du, Ho Chi Minh City, Tel: 38299398.

4. No longer are 6 months to 1 year visa issued in late August 2009. 3 month visa is the longest one you can apply. In case you want to stay in Vietnam longer, an extension of your current visa is the good option.

5. Any foreigner who works legally in Vietnam companies for one year can apply to get a temporary resident card. It requires you are member of your organization’s board of directors or an investor. It does not need your owner of a work permit but only the business license granted by the city’s Planning and Investment Department. Also the certificate proving your position is also necessary document you should prepare. Moreover, you can ask a travel agent to support, it will save your precious time than before. In case you want to get more information, kindly go to the office at address 161 Nguyen Du Street, Ben Thanh Ward, District 1, to know more details.

Sources: http://soundvisiontravel.com

Types of Vietnam Visa

Many people kVietnam-visaseep asking how many types of Viet Nam is available, but it is hard to give the correct answer since it depends on what criteria you are mentioning. So kindly look at the below writing and find your answer or reference.

1. Address to apply and get the visa

The traditional way to get the Vietnam visa is to go to Embassy or Consulate in your country. It is convenient for those living near the embassy/consulate and having free time during working hours. Another option, in the technical world, is to apply online to get the visa on arrival using your computer connected with the Internet and you will get the visa stamp upon the arrival airport in Viet Nam. Each way has its own advantages and the choice totally depends on your condition.

2. Duration of stay
At the moment, there are 2 options: 1 month and 3 months visa. You should choose the visa that covers your longest stay in Viet Nam. In the past, 6 months visa was officially available for your choice but it is no longer valid. If your plan lasts more than 3 months living continuously in Viet Nam, your unique solution is to apply a 3 months visa and then extend it when it reaches the expiration date, but you should find out a travel agency which can support you on this issue and make sure it can be done.

3. Purpose of entry
Theoretically, there are 2 types of visa regarding purpose of visiting Viet Nam. The tourism visa is granted for 1 month only while the businessman is permitted to get 3 months visa. However, the applicants are normally NOT required to show supporting document to prove the real purpose of the trip when applying visa, except for some special cases. Therefore, you can absolutely apply 3 months business visa for your trip in Viet Nam more than 1 month and do not worry about the conflict.

4. Where you enter Viet Nam
Except for visa at the embassy which is acceptable at all borders in Viet Nam, when you decide to apply visa online or with travel agencies, you should state clearly what transportation means you will use. For example, visa on arrival is for those fly to Viet Nam only. If you enter by sea or by land, you should know that just only some agencies are authorized to support these visas; then ask them before apply. Choose wrong type of visa can push you to the trouble.

Hope that all above information can satisfy your questions on types of Vietnam visas. The most important thing you should care is how long you stay in Viet Nam and transportation to arrive Viet Nam.

Sources: http://newasiatours.com

General information of visa to INDOCHINA

Have you ever spent your Visa-to-Vietnamvacation in INDOCHINA – the peninsula covering three nations, Cambodia, Laos, and Vietnam? If not, go and enjoy your unforgettable trip there soon. But before your trip, take a look at these visa general requirements to be far away from any inconvenience caused.

The Cambodia visa requirements are so simple, you just need prepare 02 passport photos and US dollars to pay the visa fee at both airports and others borders. The fee for one month single entry visa is around USD 20.00.

For Laos, you can pick the visa at airports and land borders as well. It shares the same as Cambodia’s procedure with 02 passport photos and cash in US dollars. But the fee for 15-day single entry tourist visa is USD 30.00.

For Vietnam, there are some differences between two nations above. Firstly, visa on arrival cannot be obtained without the pre-approval letter in hand. To possess this letter, you have to ask visa service providers to support. And Vietnam visa on arrival picked up only in Vietnam international airports is the second difference which you should notice. Two passport photos and stamping fee are those documents you have to bring along to get the visa stamped on your passport.

Also, in case you want to prepare all before your trip, you can go to Embassy in the nearest area to apply. But be aware that you should contact with them first for more details.

Hope that the above visa information of Indochina might be helpful for you to enjoy your passion in travelling!

Source: http://thesloguide.com/general-information-of-visa-to-indochina/

Vietnam visa on arrival – Why is it popular?

Visa is the first factor that the visitors have to handle before preparing other services for the tours in any countries. In Vietnam, there are 2 official ways to apply a visa, one is to apply online (Visa on arrival) and the other way is to apply at Vietnmese embassy in the country where you are staying. This article is written to explain why visa on arrival (VOA) is widely used among foreign travelers.

Advantages of VOA which are recognized by millions of users:

Vietnam visa online Vietnam visa on arrival Why is it popular?• Convenience: The process of applying VOA can be done at anywhere via email with a computer, smart phone or tablet connected to the Internet and the applicants do not need to send off the passport.

• Time saving: Normally 2-3 working days are required for visa processing. In urgent cases, you can get the visa result within 4-8 working hours.

• Simple and transparent procedure: There are 2 steps to get the visa. The first step is to apply online to get the visa letter. With this letter, the client will be allowed to get on board and fly to Viet Nam. The second step is to get the visa stamp upon the arrival airport at Immigration Checking Point.

• Fixed fees: There are 2 compulsory fees related to VOA: The processing fee paid online and the stamping fee paid directly to get the visa stamp at the arrival airport.

However, some drawbacks that make applicants reluctant using this type of visa such as:

• It does not apply to all entry borders or all citizens,you have to apply visa at the Embassy with following cases:

+ If you travel to Vietnam by land or sea since VOA is available for travel by air only;

+ China, HongKong, Macau passport holders who depart from these 3 countries;

+ Some special countries that you should check carefully before applying.

• The stamping process at the arrival airport can be slow. In the high season, usually from October to April, it might take one hour or even longer if the clients are stuck behind a large tour group. A suggested solution for this problem is assistance service which is being offered by some companies. The service will save your time with this step.

In summary, the interest in VOA is growing up day by day despite the disadvantages. The hot trend is always attractive, why don’t you try it and see how it is work?

Source: http://excited2travel.com/vietnam-visa-on-arrival-why-is-it-popular.html